Skip to content

MS Track

  • Track Opens Up This Wee

Glenwood Girls Junior High Track Team Places 2nd In Meet Against Howland

Girls Track Results vs. Howland – 2nd place overall – 45 points 100 Hurdles:     2nd  20.3   Paige Mercer 100 Dash:        1st   13.6    Destinee Hayes,   2nd   13.6  Kathryn Taghaboni 1600 Run:        3rd  6.07.4   Julia Gorby 4×100 Relay:    1st     56.2    Destinee Hayes, Kathryn Taghaboni, Tierra Stevenson, McKenzie Melendez 400 Dash:   […]

Glenwood Girls Track Team Places 2nd In Tri-Meet Against Canfield and AMS Red

Girls Track Results:   AMS Red (59), Glenwood (52.5), Canfield (33.5) 100 Meter Hurdles: 4th  19.9   Lanny Kilpatrick 100 Meter Dash:     2nd   14.1  Kathryn Taghaboni,  4th – 14.7  Tierra Stevenson 1600 Meter Run:    2nd  6.00.1 Julia Gorby,  4th – 6:42  Allyson Schwendeman  4×100 Relay:        1st     55.9    Destinee Hayes, Kathryn Taghaboni, Morgan Spearman, McKenzie Melendez 400 Meter […]

Glenwood Junior High Girls Track Team Defeats Lakeside and Champion

On April 3, the Glenwood Junior High girls track team scored 76 1/2 points and defeated both Lakeside and Champion.  Finishing in the top five for the Spartans were: 100 High Hurdles:    1st place –  18.8   Lanny Kilpatrick 100 Meter Dash:   1st place –  13.7  Destinee Hayes,  3rd place –  13.9  Kathryn Taghaboni 1600 […]

Boardman Glenwood Boys Track Places 2nd At Season Opening Quad Meet

The Boardman Glenwood Junior High boys track team placed 2nd in a quad meet to open their season.  Howland was 1st (101), Boardman placed 2nd (54), East was 3rd (29), and Lakeview was 4th (28).  In the 110 meter high hurdles, Anthony Hightower placed 4th (20.6), and Reshaud Biggs was 5th (20.7).  In the 100 […]

Boardman Glenwood Girls Track Team Places Third In Season Opening Quad Meet

The Boardman Glenwood Junior High girls track team opened up their season scoring 44 points and finishing in 3rd place in a quad meet held at Lakeview.  Howland won the meet with 76 points, Lakeview was second with 74, Boardman third with 44, and East scored 16 points.  Alayna Cuevas was a double winner placing first […]

Glenwood Girls Finish Second To Center

The Glenwood girls track team finished second in their meet against Center on May 13.  Kaylin Burkey took first place in the high jump and both the 100 and 200 meter hurdles.  Mary Garrett placed third in both the 100 and 200 meter hurdles.  Emily Warhol placed first in both the mile and 800 meter […]

Center Boys Track Team Places 7th At AAC League Meet

The Center boys track team placed 7th at the recent All American Conference league meet in the Red Tier.  They scored 29 points and the winner was Austintown Blue with 117.50 points.  In the 1600 meter run, Mitchele Dunham was 5th running a time of 5:17.33 and Payton Torres placed 5th in the 800 running […]

Center Girls Track Team Places 8th At AAC League Meet

The Center girls track team placed 8th at the recent All American Conference Meet in the Red Tier.  They scored 33.50 points and the winner was Canfield Village Middle School with132.50 points.  The top eight in each event scored points for the team.  In the 100 meter high hurdles, Alicia Saxton placed 5th running 18.95 […]

Glenwood Boys Track Team Places 6th at AAC Meet

The Glenwood boys track team placed 6th at the All American Conference Meet in the Red Tier scoring 41 points.  The winner was Austintown Blue with 117 points.  The top eight places scored points for their teams.  Nick Torres placed 3rd in the 200 meter hurdles running 28.78 and Brian Yauger placed 8th with a time […]

Glenwood Girls Track Team Places 5th At AAC League Meet

The Glenwood girls track team placed 5th at the All American Conference Meet in the Red Tier.  They scored 57 points and Canfield Village won the meet with 132 points.  Points were awarded to the first eight places in each event.  Kaylin Burkey won the 100 high hurdles in 17.63 and the 200 meter hurdles […]